2025-01720. Designating Aliens for Expedited Removal
[…] Signed at Washington, DC.

    Benjamine C. Huffman,

    Acting Secretary of Homeland Security.

    Footnotes

    1.  The 2022 notice was published at 87 FR 16022. The 2019 notice was published at 84 FR 35409.

    Back to Citation

    2.  The term “alien” is defined in statute as “any person not a citizen or national of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(3). Going forward, DHS will adhere to statutory language and use the proper terminology.

    Back to Citation

    3.  8 CFR 235.3(b)(1)(ii) (providing that “[t]he Commissioner shall have the sole discretion to apply the provisions of section 235(b)(1) of the Act, at any time, to any class of aliens described in this section” and that this “designation shall become effective upon publication of a notice in the Federal Register ” as well as that, “if the Commissioner determines, in the exercise of discretion, that the delay caused by publication would adversely affect the interests of the United States or the effective enforcement of the immigration laws, the Commissioner's designation shall become effective immediately