E7-1126. Safety Advisory 2007-02
[…] Thus, FRA strongly recommends and encourages the use of individuals that are qualified on the territory over which the equipment will be operated when such equipment is traveling to and from a work site.

    Statutory Application

    49 U.S.C. 20701

    Section 20701 states that:

    [a] railroad carrier may use or allow to be used a locomotive or tender on its railroad line only when the locomotive or tender and its parts and appurtenances—(1) are in proper condition and safe to operate without unnecessary danger of personal injury; (2) have been inspected as required under this chapter and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation under this chapter; and (3) can withstand every test prescribed by the Secretary under this chapter.

    Courts have consistently found that vehicles capable of moving other equipment are considered to be locomotives under 49 U.S.C. 20701 when they are used in the same capacity as a locomotive.