E9-1551. Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Comment Request; Implementation of the Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995 (HOPA)
[…] L. 104-76, 109 STAT. 787] as an amendment to the Fair Housing Act. The HOPA modified the “55 or older” housing exemption provided under § 3607(b)(2)(C) of the Fair Housing Act by eliminating the requirement that a housing provider must offer “significant facilities and services specifically designed to meet the physical or social needs of older persons.” In order to qualify for the HOPA exemption, a housing community or facility must meet each of the following criteria: (1) At least 80 percent of the occupied units in the community or facility must be occupied by at least one person who is 55 years of age of older; (2) the housing provider must