E9-1551. Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Comment Request; Implementation of the Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995 (HOPA)
[…] Notice of Submission of Proposed Information Collection to OMB

    Title of Proposal: Implementation of the Housing for Older Persons Act of 1995 (HOPA).

    Office: Fair Housing and Equal Opportunity.

    OMB Control Number: 2529-0046.

    Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C.3601 et seq.], prohibits discrimination in the sale, rental, occupancy, advertising, insuring, or financing of residential dwellings based on familial status (individuals living in households with one or more children under 18 years of age). However, under § 3607(b)(2) of the Act, Congress exempted three (3) categories of “housing for older persons” from liability for familial status discrimination: (1) Housing provided under any State or Federal program which the Secretary of HUD determines is “specifically designed and operated to assist elderly persons (as defined in the State or Federal program)”; (2) housing “intended for, and solely occupied by persons 62 years of age or older”; and (3) housing “intended and operated for occupancy by at least one person 55 years of age or older per unit [‘55 or older’ housing]”. In December 1995, Congress passed the Housing for Older Persons Act of