Start Preamble
[…] 17 CFR Part 1
- Brokers
- Commodity futures
- Consumer protection
- Reporting and recordkeeping requirements
17 CFR Part 150
- Commodity futures
- Cotton
- Grains
17 CFR Part 151
- Position limits
- Bona fide hedging
- Referenced contracts
In consideration of the foregoing, pursuant to the authority contained in the Commodity Exchange Act, the Commission hereby proposes to amend chapter I of title 17 of the Code of Federal Regulations as follows:
Start PartPART 1—GENERAL REGULATIONS UNDER THE COMMODITY EXCHANGE ACT
1. The authority citation for part 1 is revised to read as follows:
2. Amend § 1.3(z) as follows:
a. Amend the heading in paragraph (z) by adding “for excluded commodities” after the phrase “positions.”
b. Amend paragraph (z)(1) introductory text by removing the phrase “transactions or positions in a contract for future delivery on any contract market, or in a commodity option” after the phrase “Bona fide hedging transactions or positions shall mean,” and by adding, in its place, the phrase “any agreement, contract or transaction in an excluded commodity on a registered entity, as that term is defined in Section 1a(40) of the Act.”
c.