2024-01535. Proposed Extension of Information Collection; [Authorization and Certification/Letter of Medical Necessity (CA-26/CA-27)
[…] Impacts on the FECA Program

    The Federal Employees' Compensation Act (FECA), 5 U.S.C. 8101 et seq., provides compensation benefits to Federal employees for work-related injury/illness and to their surviving dependents if a work-related injury/illness results in the employee's death. Section 8145 provides the Secretary of Labor the authority to delegate the responsibility to administer the FECA program to OWCP; through this delegation OWCP has the authority and the responsibility to decide all questions arising under the FECA. 5 U.S.C. 8145.

    Section 8103 provides:

    The United States shall furnish to an employee who is injured while in the performance of duty, the services, appliances, and supplies prescribed or recommended by a qualified physician, which the Secretary of Labor considers likely to cure, give relief, reduce the degree or the period of disability, or aid in lessening the amount of the monthly compensation. 5 U.S.C. 8103.

    A number of injured workers receiving benefits under the FECA program are prescribed opioid medication. While most prescriptions are short term in nature, some patients remain on these habit-forming medications for a long period of time.