2017-00592. Rules of Practice and Procedure; Rules of Practice and Procedure in Adjudicatory Proceedings; Civil Money Penalty Inflation Adjustments
[…] (3) Future inflation adjustments. Notice of the maximum penalty which may be assessed for the penalties enumerated in paragraph (c)(2) of this section for calendar years after 2017 will be published in the Federal Register on an annual basis on or before January 15 of each calendar year based on the formula in paragraph (c)(1) of this section.

    Start Signature

    Dated: January 9, 2017.

    Thomas J. Curry,

    Comptroller of the Currency.

    End Signature End Supplemental Information

    Footnotes

    1.  Public Law 101-410, Oct. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 890, codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.

    Back to Citation

    2.  Public Law 114-74, Title VII, section 701(b), Nov. 2, 2015, 129 Stat. 599, codified at 28 U.S.C. 2461 note.

    Back to Citation

    4.  The 2015 Adjustment Act defined a “civil monetary penalty” to mean “any penalty, fine, or other sanction that is for a specific monetary amount as provided by Federal law; or has a maximum amount provided for by Federal law; and is assessed or enforced by an agency pursuant to Federal law; and is assessed or enforced pursuant to an administrative proceeding or a civil action in the Federal courts.” 28 U.S.C. 2461 note, section 3(2). Thus, a penalty based on another measure, such as a percentage of total assets, need not be adjusted.

    Back to Citation