Start Preamble
[…] Under this section, “forced labor” includes “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily” and includes forced or indentured child labor.
The Customs and Border Protection (CBP) regulations promulgated under the authority of 19 U.S.C. 1307 are found at sections 12.42 through 12.45 of title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) (19 CFR 12.42-12.45). Among other things, these regulations allow any person outside of CBP to communicate his or her belief that a certain “class of merchandise . . . is being, or is likely to be, imported into the United States [in violation of 19 U.S.C. 1307].” 19 CFR 12.42(a), (b). Upon receiving such information, the Commissioner of CBP will initiate an investigation if warranted by the circumstances. 19 CFR 12.42(d). CBP also has the authority to self-initiate an investigation. 19 CFR 12.42(a).