2020-28336. Fees for Production of Records; Other Amendments to Procedures for Disclosure of Information Under the Freedom of Information Act
[…] The Commission delegated this authority to the General Counsel in 1985, 50 FR 7753 (February 26, 1985); however, this authority was not codified in other relevant FOIA provisions.

    Remands. Section 1015.7(c) codifies the existing practice regarding FOIA appeals. If the General Counsel grants, in whole or in part, a FOIA appeal, the General Counsel remands the matter to the Chief FOIA Officer for processing and providing the records to the requester, in accordance with the General Counsel's decision.

    D. Broadening the Scope of FOIA Exemptions Under 16 CFR 1015.20

    Currently, § 1015.5(h) states that the CPSC “may be unable to comply with the time limits set forth in § 1015.5 when disclosure of documents responsive to a request under this part is subject to the requirements of section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act.” However, the regulation does not take into account that, due to statutory obligations, the CPSC also may be unable to comply with the time limits set forth in § 1015.5, when disclosure of documents responsive to a request is subject to section 6(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA). As such, the final rule amends § 1015.5(h) to conform to the statute by replacing the phrase, “section 6(b) of the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. 2055(b)” with the phrase, “section 6 of the Consumer Product Safety Act, 15 U.S.C. 2055”.