Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation24. Emphasis added.
Back to Citation25. The statutory definition specifically references “an individual retirement plan which is established on behalf of an individual and to which amounts were transferred under section 401(a)(31)(B)(i).”
Back to Citation26. These are plans described in clause (iii), (iv), (v), or (vi) of Code section 402(c)(8)(B).
Back to Citation29. SeePublic Law 117–328, Dec. 29, 2022, Division T, Sec. 120(c).
Back to Citation30. The Department expects to issue a final rule before the first annual audit would be required pursuant to the requirement in Code section 4975(f)(12)(B)(xi)(II) under which an automatic portability provider must “conduct an annual audit, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Labor, of automatic portability transactions occurring during the calendar year to demonstrate compliance with this paragraph and any regulations thereunder and identify any instances of noncompliance therewith, and shall submit such audit annually to the Secretary of Labor, in such form and manner as specified by such Secretary.” However, because a final rule may be published part way through the first audit period, the Department specifically solicits comments on whether the final rule should provide an alternative pursuant to which the submission of the annual audit for the first year could be delayed and submitted