2024-01580. Taking Additional Steps To Address the National Emergency With Respect to Significant Malicious Cyber-Enabled Activities
[…] Such standards and procedures may include a finding by the Secretary that a provider, Account, or lessee complies with security best practices to otherwise deter abuse of IaaS products. Section 4.2(d)(iii) of E.O. 14110 also provides that the Secretary may “exempt a United States IaaS Provider with respect to any specific foreign reseller of their United States IaaS Products, or with respect to any specific type of account or lessee, from the requirements of any regulation issued pursuant to this subsection,” that section being related to CIP requirements for foreign resellers of U.S. IaaS products.

    This NPRM proposes standards and procedures for exemptions from CIP requirements in §§ 7.302 through 7.305 for U.S. IaaS providers and with regard to any of their specific foreign resellers.