2024-01580. Taking Additional Steps To Address the National Emergency With Respect to Significant Malicious Cyber-Enabled Activities
[…] Finally, the determination would include an assessment of the effect of any special measure on U.S. supply chains, public health or safety, national security, law enforcement investigations, or foreign policy. The Department seeks comments on whether additional considerations should be included before the Secretary would choose a special measure.

    (3) AI Training Reporting Requirements

    Section 4.2 (c)(i) of E.O. 14110 instructs the Secretary to “propose regulations that require United States IaaS Providers to submit a report to the Secretary of Commerce when a foreign person transacts with that United States IaaS provider to train a large AI model with potential capabilities that could be used in malicious cyber-enabled activity.” Such report shall include, at a minimum, the identity of the foreign person and the existence of any training run of an AI model meeting the criteria set forth in E.O. 14110 or otherwise determined by the Secretary, and other information as identified by the Secretary.