2024-01681. Modifying Emissions Limits for the 24.25-24.45 GHz and 24.75-25.25 GHz Bands
[…] Back to Citation

    7.   Compare United States Table of Allocations, 47 CFR 2.106(c)(74) (“In the bands . . . 23.6–24.0 . . . GHz, the radio astronomy service shall be protected from unwanted emissions only to the extent that such radiation exceeds the level which would be present if the offending station were operating in compliance with the technical standards or criteria applicable to the service in which it operates.”) with id. at (c)(246) (“No station shall be authorized to transmit in the following bands . . .”).

    Back to Citation

    8.   See47 CFR 2.1 (“Mobile Service. A radiocommunication service between mobile and land stations, or between mobile stations.”); see also47 CFR 20.3 (“Mobile Service. A radio communication service carried on between mobile stations or receivers and land stations, and by mobile stations communicating among themselves, and includes: (a) Both one-way and two-way radio communications services; (b) A mobile service which provides a regularly interacting group of base, mobile, portable, and associated control and relay stations (whether licensed on an individual, cooperative, or multiple basis) for private one-way or two-way land mobile radio communications by eligible users over designated areas of operation; and (c) Any service for which a license is required in a personal communications service under part 24 of this chapter.”)

    Back to Citation

    9.  Qualcomm opposes the WRC limits and asks the Commission to maintain the existing −13 dBm/MHz OOBE standard, but to the extent the Commission will adopt the WRC limits, it asks that they apply only to mobile deployments. Qualcomm Comments at 2.