2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] Our intent is to clarify current practice and provide clear notice regarding our field examination activities in the fiduciary program.

    13.130 Bars to serving as a fiduciary

    In establishing the fiduciary program, Congress intended that VA would take appropriate action to ensure that only qualified individuals and entities provide fiduciary services for beneficiaries. In 38 U.S.C. 5502(a)(1), Congress authorized payment of benefits to a fiduciary on behalf of a beneficiary if VA determines that such payment would serve the interest of the beneficiary. In section 5502(b), Congress authorized VA to appear in court regarding a fiduciary if the fiduciary “is not properly executing or has not properly executed the duties of the trust of such fiduciary” and suspend payments to any fiduciary who fails to properly submit an accounting to VA. Finally, under 38 U.S.C. 5507, VA must conduct an investigation regarding a proposed fiduciary before appointing the individual to serve as a fiduciary.