2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] Such oversight may include the periodic onsite reviews of certain fiduciaries under the authority granted in 38 U.S.C. 5508 or the monitoring or investigation regarding misappropriation or misuse of benefits required by 38 U.S.C. 6101, 6106, and 6107. Congress did not specifically address how VA should conduct the various activities required for proper administration of the fiduciary program. However, in 38 U.S.C. 5711(a), Congress authorized VA to, among other things, “[m]ake investigations and examine witnesses upon any matter within the jurisdiction of the Department.”

    Current 38 CFR 13.2(a) regarding the authority to conduct field examinations restates the authority granted by Congress in section 5711(a). Current paragraph (b) then prescribes the scope of field examinations in very general terms.