2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] The term “field examination” would describe the broad scope of duties performed by VA's current field examiners, who generally live near the beneficiaries they serve and are responsible for checking beneficiary needs, beneficiary well-being, and fiduciary qualifications and performance. In this regard, field examinations are a critical component of the fiduciary program, under which VA oversees vulnerable beneficiaries and appoints and oversees fiduciaries for those beneficiaries.

    Proposed paragraph (b) would prescribe the scope of field examinations. As noted above, under current § 3.353(b)(2), assessment of the beneficiary is one component of a field examination. Further, section 5507(a)(1) prescribes “an inquiry or investigation by [VA] of the fitness of that person to serve as fiduciary for that beneficiary,” which we interpret to mean that Congress intended that VA would conduct any necessary investigations, visits, or other inquiries to confirm the qualifications of any person seeking to provide fiduciary services for a VA beneficiary prior to appointment.