2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] Current paragraph (b) then prescribes the scope of field examinations in very general terms. It states that field examinations include but are not limited to matters related to administration of estates and the well-being of beneficiaries. Certain field examination provisions are in VA's 38 CFR part 3 adjudication regulations, rather than in the current part 13 fiduciary regulations where the reader might expect to find them. Specifically, upon a rating that a beneficiary cannot manage his or her VA benefits, current 38 CFR 3.353(b)(2) authorizes the Service Center Manager to “develop information as to the beneficiary's social, economic and industrial adjustment” and appoint a fiduciary.

    We have determined that current § 13.2 lacks clarity regarding the purpose and scope of field examinations in the fiduciary program.