2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] VA implemented this authority in current 38 CFR 13.101, which generally prescribes that such payments should be used for the minor's benefit and only to the extent that the person or persons responsible for the minor's needs are unable to provide for them. The current regulation prescribes one exception for VA education benefits, which the fiduciary may disburse without regard to the ability of responsible persons to provide for the minor's needs.

    We propose to replace current § 13.101 with proposed § 13.240 without making any substantive change. We would make only minor plain language changes and reorganize the regulation text.

    13.250 Funds of deceased beneficiaries

    Under 38 U.S.C. 5502(e), “[a]ny funds in the hands of a fiduciary . . . derived from benefits payable under laws administered by [VA], which under the law of the State wherein the beneficiary had last legal residence would escheat to the State, shall escheat to the United States and shall be returned by such fiduciary.” In section 5502(e), Congress also authorized fiduciaries to deduct from the funds under management the cost of determining whether such escheat to the State would occur under State law.