2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] Accordingly, we propose to add a new § 13.300 regarding onsite reviews as described below.

    Proposed paragraph (a) would require the Hub Manager to conduct periodic, scheduled onsite reviews of certain fiduciaries. Proposed paragraph (a) would prescribe routine, periodic onsite reviews for all fiduciaries that meet the requirements of section 5508 as interpreted by VA in this proposed rule. Although section 5508 refers to a “fiduciary serving in that capacity with respect to more than 20 beneficiaries,” we propose to require a periodic onsite review if a “fiduciary serves 20 or more beneficiaries.” This difference from the statutory reference is authorized by section 5508's reference to “such other reviews of fiduciaries as the Secretary may otherwise conduct.”