2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] In this situation, VA needs to confirm that the fiduciary properly managed funds after the beneficiary's death and returned all funds under management to the Government. We also propose to require a final accounting in any case in which the fiduciary was required to submit an annual accounting under proposed § 13.280 prior to the beneficiary's death regardless of whether funds under management would be forfeited to a State. This final accounting is necessary for purposes of VA's oversight of fiduciaries, to include detecting misuse of benefits.

    Under section 5502(e), the fiduciary for a deceased beneficiary may deduct “legal expenses of any administration necessary to determine that an escheat is in order.” Proposed paragraph (c) would restate this provision and clarify that the fiduciary may deduct a reasonable fee or pay a reasonable charge from the beneficiary's account to cover the expense of determining whether forfeiture to a State would occur.