2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] This 5-year limitation period may be tolled based upon an eligible person being under legal disability at the time of the veteran's death.

    VA's current part 13 fiduciary regulations do not address the distribution of funds under section 5502(d). However, we propose to restate the statutory requirements in proposed § 13.260 without substantive change but reorganized to make them easier to read and understand.

    13.270 Creditors' claims

    Under 38 U.S.C. 5301(a)(1), VA benefits generally cannot be assigned and are exempt from taxation and the claims of creditors. They are also not “liable to attachment, levy, or seizure by or under any legal or equitable process whatever, either before or after receipt by the beneficiary.” The exemptions in section 5301 do not apply to debts owed to the United States arising in a VA benefits program or to the use of benefits for the repayment of loans made to beneficiaries.