2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] Proposed paragraph (f) would provide notice regarding joint and several liability of sureties and fiduciaries for any misappropriation or misuse of beneficiary funds by fiduciaries, and that VA may collect on the bond regardless of any prior VA reissuance of benefits under proposed § 13.410. These provisions are consistent with current policy and the protection generally afforded by surety bonds. However, we propose to expressly state the policy and scope of bond protection in our regulations for purposes of notice.

    Under 38 U.S.C. 5507(a)(3), VA's certification of a prospective fiduciary as a fiduciary “shall be made on the basis of . . . the furnishing of any bond that may be required by the Secretary.” Congress did not address whether the beneficiary or the fiduciary must pay for the bond. However, we interpret the requirement to mean that the certification of any person as a fiduciary must be based in part upon the proposed fiduciary's ability to qualify for and purchase a bond.