2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] 13.500 Removal of fiduciaries

    Under 38 U.S.C. 5502(a)(1), when a fiduciary is acting in such a number of cases that the fiduciary is not able to properly perform the responsibilities of a fiduciary for each beneficiary, VA may “refuse to make future payments in such cases.” Also, under section 5502(b), VA may suspend payments to any fiduciary who does not comply with VA's accounting requirements or “who shall neglect or refuse to administer the estate according to law.” Congress otherwise delegated authority to VA to determine the circumstances under which it would be appropriate to remove a fiduciary.