2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] Proposed paragraph (a)(2)(i) would prescribe the general rule that a felony conviction is a bar to appointment or continuation of service as a fiduciary for the 10-year period following the conviction, provided that the conviction is not for one of the offenses listed in proposed paragraph (a)(2)(ii). A felony conviction for one of the offenses in paragraph (a)(2)(ii), which generally concern fraud, financial crimes, or the abuse or neglect of another person, would be a permanent bar to serving as a fiduciary. Under section 5507(b), Congress authorized VA to appoint a convicted felon “only if [VA] finds that the person is an appropriate person to act as fiduciary for the beneficiary concerned under the circumstances.” This proposed rule is not inconsistent with that limitation on VA's appointment authority.

    In section 5502, Congress authorized VA to appoint a fiduciary for a beneficiary only if it appears to VA that it would serve the beneficiary's interest.