2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] Section 5312 prescribes an increase in the payment rates and dollar limitations applicable to certain need-based VA benefits whenever there is an increase in benefit amounts payable under title II of the Social Security Act. In section 5508, Congress also authorized VA to conduct onsite reviews of fiduciaries under other circumstances as VA deems appropriate, regardless of the number of beneficiaries served by the fiduciary or the amount of funds under management for beneficiaries. The plain language of section 5508, “[i]n addition to such other reviews of fiduciaries as the Secretary may otherwise conduct,” indicates that VA may conduct onsite reviews of fiduciaries as necessary to ensure the well-being of beneficiaries or prevent exploitation of beneficiary funds.