2013-29970. Fiduciary Activities
[…] Proposed paragraph (b)(4)(ii) would clarify that the Hub Manager may retroactively authorize a fee for a month in which the beneficiary did not receive a benefit payment if VA later issues a payment for that month and the fiduciary continued to provide fiduciary services. Consistent with the provisions of this proposed regulation on payment of fees to fiduciaries, paragraph (b)(4)(ii) would ensure that fiduciaries are paid for the services they provide to beneficiaries during a temporary suspension of benefits.

    13.230 Protection of beneficiary funds

    Under 38 U.S.C. 5507(a)(3), “[a]ny certification of a person for payment of benefits of a beneficiary to that person as such beneficiary's fiduciary . . . shall be made on the basis of,” among other things, “the furnishing of any bond that may be required by [VA].” Section 5507(a)(3) essentially codified a VA preexisting regulation regarding surety bonds, current 38 CFR 13.105.