2016-31397. Affirmative Action for Individuals With Disabilities in Federal Employment
[…] Back to Citation

    67.  For reasons of clarity, the paragraph on deadlines in the proposed rule was split into 2 paragraphs in the Final Rule.

    Back to Citation

    69.  See 13164 Guidance, supra note 15.

    Back to Citation

    71.  See id.

    Back to Citation

    72.  See generally Computer/Electronic Accommodations Program, http://www.cap.mil (last visited Aug. 3, 2015).

    Back to Citation

    73.  See, e.g., EEOC, Instructions to Federal Agencies for EEO MD-715 I (last updated July 20, 2004), http://www.eeoc.gov/​federal/​directives/​715instruct/​section1.html (“The Model EEO Program and Agency Self-Assessment Checklist”).

    Back to Citation

    76.  See 29 CFR pt. 1630, app. 1630.9.

    Back to Citation

    77.  See 29 U.S.C. 705(28) (“The term `personal assistance services' means a range of services, provided by one or more persons, designed to assist an individual with a disability to perform daily living activities on or off the job that the individual would typically perform if the individual did not have a disability. Such services shall be designed to increase the individual's control in life and ability to perform everyday activities on or off the job.”).

    Back to Citation

    78.  Work hours include time that an employee is teleworking, whether the telework is part of an agency telework program available to all employees or is being provided as a reasonable accommodation.