2016-31397. Affirmative Action for Individuals With Disabilities in Federal Employment
[…] Executive Order 12866 [108] and Executive Order 13563[109] (Regulatory Planning and Review)

    This Rule has been drafted and reviewed in accordance with Executive Order 12866 and Executive Order 13563. This Rule has been designated a “significant regulatory action” under section 3(f) of Executive Order 12866. Accordingly, the proposed rule has been reviewed by the Office of Management and Budget.

    Executive Order 12866 directs agencies to submit a regulatory impact analysis for those regulatory actions that are “economically significant” within the meaning of section 3(f)(1).[110] A regulatory action is economically significant under section 3(f)(1) if it is anticipated (1) to “[h]ave an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more,” or (2) to “adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, or tribal governments or communities.” [111] Executive Order 13563 reaffirms the principles established by Executive Order 12866, and further emphasizes the need to reduce regulatory burden to the extent feasible and permitted by law.[112] It directs agencies to propose or adopt a regulation only upon a reasoned determination that