2016-31397. Affirmative Action for Individuals With Disabilities in Federal Employment
[…] Back to Citation

    47.  42 U.S.C. 300kk; see generally U.S. Dep't of Health & Human Servs., Implementation Guidance on Data Collection Standards for Race, Ethnicity, Sex, Primary Language, and Disability Status (n.d.), https://aspe.hhs.gov/​sites/​default/​files/​pdf/​76331/​index.pdf.

    Back to Citation

    48.  The paragraph has been redesignated (a)(10) in the Final Rule.

    Back to Citation

    49.  At the time the NPRM was published, the SF-256 used the term “targeted/severe disability” rather than “targeted disability.”

    Back to Citation

    50.  29 U.S.C. 705(21) (“Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), the term `individual with a significant disability' means an individual with a disability—(i) who has a severe physical or mental impairment which seriously limits one or more functional capacities (such as mobility, communication, self-care, self-direction, interpersonal skills, work tolerance, or work skills) in terms of an employment outcome; (ii) whose vocational rehabilitation can be expected to require multiple vocational rehabilitation services over an extended period of time; and (iii) who has one or more physical or mental disabilities resulting from amputation, arthritis, autism, blindness, burn injury, cancer, cerebral palsy, cystic fibrosis, deafness, head injury, heart disease, hemiplegia, hemophilia, respiratory or pulmonary dysfunction, intellectual disability, mental illness, multiple sclerosis, muscular dystrophy, musculo-skeletal disorders, neurological disorders (including stroke and epilepsy), paraplegia, quadriplegia, and other spinal cord conditions, sickle cell anemia, specific learning disability, end-stage renal disease, or another disability or combination of disabilities determined on the basis of an assessment for determining eligibility and vocational rehabilitation needs described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph (2) to cause comparable substantial functional limitation.”).

    Back to Citation

    51.  See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. 796b (“Services may be provided under [29 U.S.C. ch. 16, subch. VII, pt. A] to any individual with a significant disability, as defined in section 705(21)(B) of [title 29].”).

    Back to Citation