2023-28767. Protection of Clearing Member Funds Held by Derivatives Clearing Organizations
[…] Back to Citation

    2.   See17 CFR 1.20, 22.5, and 30.7. The acknowledgment letters must adhere to specific templates in the Commission's regulations, and require a depository to acknowledge, among other things, that the accounts opened by the FCM hold funds that belong to the FCM's customers.

    Back to Citation

    4.  Regulation § 1.3, 17 CFR 1.3, defines a “customer” as “any person who uses [an FCM], introducing broker, [CTA or CPO] as an agent in connection with trading in any commodity interest.” DCOs have to apply many of the customer protection requirements that apply to FCMs to the customer funds DCOs receive from FCM clearing members.