[Federal Register Volume 60, Number 19 (Monday, January 30, 1995)]
[…] registration requirement to such persons. [[Page 5823]]
B. Foreign Offerors
Foreign offerors are included in the definition of ``persons'' who
are subject to the registration requirement to the extent that they
engage in any of the activities covered by the registration program.
However, because of the potential for reciprocal actions by other
governments, and significant problems associated with informing and
identifying the parties concerned, RSPA delayed application of the
registration requirement to these entities until July 1, 1996. See 49
CFR 107.606(f). Subsequently, section 104 of Public Law 103-311,
enacted August 26, 1994, amended 49 U.S.C. 5108(a) by adding a new
subparagraph that reads as follows:
(4) The Secretary may waive the filing of a registration
statement, or the payment of a fee, required under this subsection,
or both, for any person not domiciled in the United States who
solely offers hazardous materials for transportation to the United
States from a place outside the United States if the country of
which such person is a domiciliary does not require persons
domiciled in the United States who solely offer hazardous materials
for transportation to the foreign country from places in the United
States to file registration statements, or to pay fees, for making
such an offer.
In this notice, RSPA proposes to make permanent the exception
currently provided in Sec. 107.606(f). However, in proposed
Sec. 107.606(a)(6), the general exception would be limited to persons
who offer hazardous materials for transportation to the United States
from a foreign country that does not impose a registration statement or
fee payment requirement on a person domiciled in the United States who
offers hazardous materials for transportation to that country.
In Sec. 107.606(b), RSPA explains that persons domiciled in
countries that enforce a registration statement or fee payment
requirement shall file a registration statement and pay the annual fee
upon a positive determination made by RSPA's Associate Administrator
for Hazardous Materials Safety, the U.S. Competent Authority, that the
other country's requirement is prejudicial to persons domiciled in the
United States. The U.S. Competent Authority's determination would be
communicated directly to the other country's Competent Authority, and
it would be published in the Federal Register. No later than 60 days
following publication in the Federal Register of that Competent