[Federal Register Volume 61, Number 20 (Tuesday, January 30, 1996)]
[…] The Occupational Safety and Health Act allowed the Secretary of
Labor to adopt established Federal standards issued under other
statutes as occupational safety and health standards that are
enforceable under the OSH Act. Accordingly, the Secretary of Labor
adopted the Construction Standards that had been issued under the CSA
at 29 CFR part 1518 as OSHA standards. These standards were
redesignated as part 1926 later in 1971 (36 FR 25232, Dec. 30, 1971).
The provisions pertaining to powered industrial trucks are contained at
Sec. 1926.602(c). Section 1926.602(c)(1)(vi) states:
(vi) All industrial trucks in use shall meet the applicable
requirements of design, construction, stability, inspection,
testing, maintenance, and operation, as defined in American National
Standards Institute B56.1-1969, Safety Standards for Powered
Industrial Trucks.
Thus, the construction standard relating to the training of industrial
truck operators is an adoption by reference of the training provision
of the consensus standard which is identical to the corresponding
general industry standard, which contains the full text of the American