• Start Preamble
[…] As discussed in the preceding paragraph, SERs calculated pursuant to 1304(C)(2)(d) may not represent real reductions in actual emissions because the provision allows an Emission Unit's potential to emit, rather than historic actual emissions, to be used as the baseline for calculating emission decreases. This provision is inconsistent with the plain language of the definition of “net emissions increase” (NEI) found in 40 CFR 51.165(a)(1)(vi)(E)(1), which states that: “A decrease in actual emissions is creditable only to the extent that the old level of actual emission or the old level of allowable emissions whichever is lower, exceeds the new level of actual emissions.” Therefore, we find the definition of NEI in 1301(UU) and all related provisions in 1301(MM), 1301(RR), 1301(TTT), and 1304(B)(2) are deficient.