06-853. Definitions of “Agent” for BCRA Regulations on Non-Federal Funds or Soft Money and Coordinated and Independent Expenditures
[…] Final Rules and Explanation and Justification for Coordinated and Independent Expenditures, 68 FR 421 (Jan. 3, 2003) (“Coordination Final Rules”).

    Many of BCRA's provisions and the regulations implementing BCRA apply not only to principals, such as candidates, political party committees, or other entities, but also to their agents. See 67 FR at 49081-82; 68 FR at 421-22. Before BCRA was enacted, the Commission's regulations at former 11 CFR 109.1(b)(5) (2001) defined “agent” only for purposes of establishing whether an expenditure made by an individual was made independent of a candidate or political party. The definition was limited to “any person who has actual oral or written authority, either express or implied, to make or to authorize the making of expenditures, or [* * *] any person who has been placed in a position within the campaign organization where it would reasonably appear that in the ordinary course of campaign-related activities he or she may authorize expenditures.” The definition of “agent” at former section 109.1(b)(5) did not apply to any fundraising activities.

    When implementing BCRA in 2002, the Commission did not seek comment on whether it should retain the pre-BCRA definition of “agent.”