06-868. Charter Service
[…] As House committee report language explains, this overly broad authority to bar all future assistance was never used, whereas “a more flexible authority to penalize charter violators will encourage a more realistic and responsive approach to charter enforcement by FTA.” The new law adds this flexibility by allowing the Secretary to “bar a recipient from receiving federal transit assistance in an amount the Secretary considers appropriate.”

    II. Statutory Mandate

    Section 3023 of SAFETEA-LU amends 49 U.S.C. 5323(d) to state that “the Secretary shall bar a recipient or an operator from receiving federal transit assistance in an amount the Secretary considers appropriate if the Secretary finds a pattern of violations of the [charter bus] agreement.” Congressional conference report language on Section 3023 requests that FTA to “initiate a negotiated rulemaking seeking public comment on the regulations implementing section 5323(d) and to consider the issues listed below: