Start Preamble
[…] Securities Act Rules Compliance & Disclosure Interpretation, Question No. 255.47 (July 23, 2010) (available at http://www.sec.gov/divisions/corpfin/guidance/securitiesactrules-interps.htm#255.47).
Back to Citation29. Moreover, this approach to calculating net worth is generally consistent with the manner in which net worth has conventionally been determined since the adoption of Regulation D in 1982, which served as the background for Congress when it enacted Section 413(a).
Back to Citation30. 17 CFR 247.701(d)(1)(A) (defining “high net worth customer” as a natural person who, individually or jointly with his or her spouse, has at least $5 million in net worth “excluding the primary residence and associated liabilities of the person and, if applicable, his or her spouse”). Rule 701 was jointly adopted by the Securities and Exchange Commission and the Federal Reserve Board after consultation with and the concurrence of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation and the Office of Thrift Supervision.