[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 2 (Tuesday, January 4, 1994)]
[…] Over reliance on such practitioners, to the exclusion of scientists
representing other relevant scientific descriptives, implies that the
herbs are to be used for medicinal purposes. FDA stresses again that
health claims are about the relationship of foods, rather than drugs,
to a disease or health-related condition.
2. Establishment of an Approach Based on a More Lenient or the Same
Standard
FDA proposed to subject dietary supplements to the same scientific
standard and procedure that the statute provides for foods in
conventional food form (section 403(r)(3)(B)(i) of the act). The
standard, codified in Sec. 101.14(c), states:
(c) Validity requirement. FDA will promulgate regulations
authorizing a health claim only when it determines, based on the
totality of publicly available scientific evidence (including
evidence from well-designed studies conducted in a manner which is
consistent with generally recognized scientific procedures and
principles), that there is significant scientific agreement, among
experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate
such claims, that the claim is supported by such evidence.
FDA explained in the dietary supplement health claims proposal (58
FR 33700 at 33705) that it knows of no standard and procedure for
dietary supplements that would both be more lenient than the standard
and procedure for foods in conventional food form and yet still have