• Start Preamble
[…] Inspection and test records shall, as a minimum, identify the inspector or data recorder, the type of observation, the results, the acceptability, and the action taken in connection with any deficiencies noted. Records shall be identifiable and retrievable. Start Printed Page 395Consistent with applicable regulatory requirements, the applicant shall establish requirements concerning record retention, such as duration, location, and assigned responsibility.

    Exemption Requirements

    As stated in 10 CFR 50.12, “[t]he Commission may, upon application by any interested person or upon its own initiative, grant exemptions from the requirements of the regulations of this part.” In order to permit specific exemptions from the requirements of this part the criteria of 10 CFR 50.12(a)(1) and the requirements of 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) must be met.

    10 CFR 50(a)(1) requires three criteria to be met before an exemption can be granted: first, the exemptions must be authorized by law; second, the exemption must not present an undue risk to the public health and safety; and third, it must be consistent with the common defense and security. In addition, for the Commission to consider granting an exemption from the requirements of Part 50, special circumstances as required by 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) must be present. The special circumstance at issue in the present request for exemption is 50.12(a)(2)(ii) which states, “[a]pplication of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule.” The application of the three criteria in 50.12(a)(1) and the requirement of special circumstances in 50.12(a)(2) are addressed below.

    Specific Exemption Is Authorized by Law