2022-27926. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] terms,” Midtec, 857 F.2d at 1499, and did not “allow the agency to disregard a mandatory duty delegated by Congress, as the Board would be doing under FORR.” (UP SNPRM Comment 2.) But on the issue of how to determine whether a rate is reasonable, it would be difficult to find a plainer example of a statute “cast in discretionary terms” than § 10701(d)(3) (“The Board shall maintain 1 or more simplified and expedited methods for determining the reasonableness of challenged rates in those cases in which a full stand-alone cost presentation is too costly, given the value of the case.”); see also § 10704(a)(1) (providing in equally discretionary terms that, “[w]hen the Board, after a full hearing, decides that a rate charged or collected by a rail carrier for transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part . . . does or will violate this part, the Board may prescribe the maximum rate . . . to be followed”). And UP does not even attempt to engage with the language of §§ 10701(d)(3) or 10704(a)(1) in support of its claim that, under FORR, the Board would “disregard a mandatory duty.”