2022-27926. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] Id. at *7.

    The nonbinding opinion in Stone, which cites no authority and devotes just a single paragraph to the relevant issue, is distinguishable for several reasons. Most importantly, the operative statute specified a particular, highly detailed method for assessing fair market value—one that was arguably incompatible with a final offer approach. See16 U.S.C. 544g(e)(2) (requiring “apprais[al] in conformity with the Uniform Appraisal Standards for Federal Land Acquisitions”).[20] The Board's statutes, by contrast, authorize the agency in general terms to devise methods for calculating the reasonableness of a rate and prescribing the future rate to be followed. The governing provisions do not specify a particular method of calculation.