2022-27926. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] See id. § 165(2)(c).

    Back to Citation

    13.   Mkt. Dominance Streamlined Approach, EP 756 (STB served Aug. 3, 2020) (adopting final rule).

    Back to Citation

    14.  Canadian Pacific subsequently submitted a letter stating that it “supports the effort to find a workable, reasonable, accessible arbitration program for small rate cases, and would participate in such a pilot program.” CP Letter, Jan. 25, 2021, Joint Pet. for Rulemaking to Establish a Voluntary Arb. Program for Small Rate Disps., EP 765.

    Back to Citation

    15.   See also49 U.S.C. 10701(d)(3) (requiring the Board to “maintain 1 or more simplified and expedited methods for determining the reasonableness of challenged rates in those cases in which a full stand-alone cost presentation is too costly, given the value of the case”); 49 U.S.C. 10704(d)(1) (requiring the Board to “maintain procedures to ensure the expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates,” including “appropriate measures for avoiding delay in the discovery and evidentiary phases of such proceedings”).

    Back to Citation