2022-27926. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] Back to Citation

    37.  For the purpose of RFA analysis for rail carriers subject to Board jurisdiction, the Board defines a “small business” as only including those rail carriers classified as Class III rail carriers under 49 CFR part 1201, General Instructions § 1-1. See Small Entity Size Standards Under the Regul. Flexibility Act, EP 719 (STB served June 30, 2016).

    Back to Citation

    1.   See49 U.S.C. 10101 (rail transportation policy); 49 U.S.C. 10701(d)(2) (listing the Long-Cannon factors); 49 U.S.C. 10701(d)(3) (directing the Board to establish “one or more simplified and expedited methods for determining the reasonableness of challenged rail rates in those cases in which a full stand-alone cost presentation is too costly, given the value of the case”); 49 U.S.C. 10702 (jurisdiction to establish reasonable rates); 49 U.S.C. 10704(a)(2) (requiring the Board to make an “adequate and continuing effort” to assist carriers in attaining adequate revenue levels).

    Back to Citation

    2.   See NPRM, EP 755 et al.; SNPRM, EP 755 et al.