2022-27926. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] In addition, section 11 of the STB Reauthorization Act modified 49 U.S.C. 10704(d) to require that the Board “maintain procedures to ensure the expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates.” [6] More generally, the rail transportation policy (RTP) at 49 U.S.C. 10101 states that, in regulating the railroad industry, it is the policy of the United States Government to, among other things, “provide for the expeditious handling and resolution of all proceedings required or permitted to be brought under this part.” 49 U.S.C. 10101(15).

    In 1996, the Board adopted a simplified methodology, known as Three-Benchmark, which determines the reasonableness of a challenged rate using three benchmark figures.