2022-27926. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] Back to Citation

    21.  UP argues that FORR is distinguishable from the Board's existing rate reasonableness processes because those processes “were designed to implement statutory standards.” (UP SNPRM Comment 3.) But as explained in the NPRM, the SNPRM, and this final rule, FORR is also “designed to implement statutory standards.” See, e.g.,NPRM, EP 755 et al., slip op. at 10-11; SNPRM, EP 755 et al., slip op. at 12-15, 26-29.

    Back to Citation

    22.   See § 10707(c) (“When the Board finds in any proceeding that a rail carrier proposing or defending a rate for transportation has market dominance over the transportation to which the rate applies, it may then determine that rate to be unreasonable if it exceeds a reasonable maximum for that transportation. However, a finding of market dominance does not establish a presumption that the proposed rate exceeds a reasonable maximum.”).

    Back to Citation

    23.  Congress, of course, knows how to invoke the procedures used in courts where it chooses to do so.