2022-27926. Final Offer Rate Review; Expanding Access to Rate Relief
[…] Back to Citation

    5.  These proceedings are not consolidated. A single decision is being issued for administrative convenience.

    Back to Citation

    6.  Prior to the enactment of the STB Reauthorization Act, § 10704(d) began with a sentence stating that, “[w]ithin 9 months after January 1, 1996, the Board shall establish procedures to ensure expeditious handling of challenges to the reasonableness of railroad rates.” See, e.g.,49 U.S.C. 10704(d) (2014).

    Back to Citation

    7.   See also Calculation of Variable Costs in Rate Compl. Proc.