2022-28073. The Violence Against Women Act Reauthorization Act of 2022: Overview of Applicability to HUD Programs
[…] Back to Citation

    3.  HUD intends to implement changes to VAWA by the Justice for All Reauthorization Act of 2016 in its rulemaking implementing VAWA 2022.

    Back to Citation

    4.  The language of this provision indicates that the establishment of this Office and the VAWA Director is required, regardless of future appropriations provided to HUD.

    Back to Citation

    5.  Section 604 of VAWA 2022 amends the authorization of transitional housing assistance grants administered by the Department of Justice.

    Back to Citation

    6.  Sections 605(b) and (c) relate to grants that are administered by the Department of Health and Human Services and the Department of Justice.

    Back to Citation

    8.  Section 40002 of VAWA (34 U.S.C. 12291) defines “victim services” and “services” as: “services provided to victims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, including telephonic or web-based hotlines, legal assistance and legal advocacy, economic advocacy, emergency and transitional shelter, accompaniment and advocacy through medical, civil or criminal justice, immigration, and social support systems, crisis intervention, short-term individual and group support services, information and referrals, culturally specific services, population specific services, and other related supportive services.”

    Back to Citation

    9.  Section 40002 of VAWA (34 U.S.C. 12291) defines both “economic abuse” and “technological abuse”.