00-16. Certification of Screening Companies
[…] domestic aviation security ``baseline'' in light of the new threat 
    environment. The BWG released its Domestic Security Baseline Final 
    Report on December 12, 1996. The report presented multiple 
    recommendations for improving aviation security through certifications 
    of screeners and screening companies, rapid deployments of available 
    technologies, and institutional and procedural changes in the U.S. 
    aviation security system.
        On October 9, 1996, the President signed the Federal Aviation 
    Reauthorization Act of 1996, Public Law 104-264. Section 302 (49 U.S.C. 
    44935 note) states:
    
        The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration is 
    directed to certify companies providing security screening and to 
    improve the training and testing of security screeners through 
    development of uniform performance standards for providing security 
    screening services.
    
    I.C. Aviation Security Screening
    
        Effective aviation security screening is critical to protecting 
    passengers in air transportation against acts of criminal violence and 
    aircraft piracy. It is the front line of defense against potential acts