[Federal Register Volume 65, Number 3 (Wednesday, January 5, 2000)]
[…] domestic aviation security ``baseline'' in light of the new threat
environment. The BWG released its Domestic Security Baseline Final
Report on December 12, 1996. The report presented multiple
recommendations for improving aviation security through certifications
of screeners and screening companies, rapid deployments of available
technologies, and institutional and procedural changes in the U.S.
aviation security system.
On October 9, 1996, the President signed the Federal Aviation
Reauthorization Act of 1996, Public Law 104-264. Section 302 (49 U.S.C.
44935 note) states:
The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration is
directed to certify companies providing security screening and to
improve the training and testing of security screeners through
development of uniform performance standards for providing security
screening services.
I.C. Aviation Security Screening
Effective aviation security screening is critical to protecting
passengers in air transportation against acts of criminal violence and
aircraft piracy. It is the front line of defense against potential acts
of aviation terrorism.