Start Preamble
[…] The pipeline safety regulations in 49 CFR part 195 prescribe safety standards for pipeline facilities used in the transportation of hazardous liquids (petroleum, petroleum products, or anhydrous ammonia) or carbon dioxide. Hydrogen is not included in the definition of hazardous liquid and, therefore, liquefied hydrogen is not subject to Part 195. The Secretary of Transportation is authorized, pursuant to 49 U.S.C. 60101(a)(4)(B), to designate as hazardous a substance that “may pose an unreasonable risk to life or property when transported by a hazardous liquid pipeline facility in a liquid state (except for liquefied natural gas).” Pursuant to 49 CFR 1.53, the Secretary has delegated that authority to the Administrator of PHMSA. PHMSA has not revised the pipeline safety regulations to designate hydrogen as a hazardous liquid. If so designated, liquefied hydrogen would be subject to PHMSA's pipeline safety regulations.