Start Preamble
[…] Currently, the pipeline safety regulations apply to the transportation Start Printed Page 619of hydrogen gas by pipeline, but would not apply to the transportation of liquefied hydrogen by pipeline. Specifically, PHMSA regulations at 49 CFR part 192 prescribe the minimum safety requirements for pipeline facilities and the transportation of gas, including natural gas, flammable gas, or gas that is toxic or corrosive. Because hydrogen is flammable, current pipeline safety regulations apply to the transportation of hydrogen gas by pipeline. Section 192.3 defines the “transportation of gas” as the “gathering, transmission, or distribution of gas by pipeline or the storage of gas in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” PHMSA's pipeline safety authority extends to pipeline facilities and the transportation of gas on-shore and offshore within the limits of the OCS. PHMSA's regulations apply to transmission lines serving deepwater ports.