Start Preamble
[…] PHMSA is responsible for prescribing and enforcing regulations to promote the safety of interstate and intrastate pipelines transporting hazardous liquids, natural gas, and other flammable, corrosive and toxic gases. PHMSA regulates pipeline safety pursuant to the Federal Pipeline Safety Law, codified in 49 U.S.C. 60101, et seq. and implementing regulations, Pipeline Safety Regulations (PSR), 49 CFR parts 190-199.
Part 192 of the PSR regulates the transportation of natural gas and other gases in pipelines, including hydrogen, which is transported as a compressed flammable gas. Section 192.3 defines the “transportation of gas” as the “gathering, transmission, or distribution of gas by pipeline or the storage of gas in, or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” States may enforce safety standards on intrastate pipelines if the State has been certified by PHMSA under 49 U.S.C. 60105.
Hazardous Materials Safety