2017-28509. Fees for the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement
[…] V. Statutory Requirements for the UCR Fees

    A. Legislative History

    The Unified Carrier Registration Plan is “the organization . . . responsible for developing, implementing, and administering the unified carrier registration agreement.” 49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(9). The UCR Agreement developed by the UCR Plan is the “interstate agreement . . . governing the collection and distribution of registration and financial responsibility information provided and fees paid by motor carriers, motor private carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and leasing companies . . . .” 49 U.S.C. 14504a(a)(8).