2017-28509. Fees for the Unified Carrier Registration Plan and Agreement
[…] VI. Background

    Recommendation From the UCR Plan

    On March 14, 2017, the Board voted unanimously to submit a recommendation to the Secretary for a reduction of registration fees collected by the UCR Plan for 2018, with an adjustment in fees in 2019 and subsequent years. The recommendation was submitted to the Secretary on March 22, 2017, and a copy has been placed in the docket.[1] The requested fee adjustments are required by 49 U.S.C. 14504a because, for the registration year 2016, the total revenues collected have, for the first time, exceeded the total revenue entitlements of $107.78 million distributed to the 41 participating States, plus the $5 million established for “the administrative costs associated with the unified carrier registration plan and agreement.” 49 U.S.C. 14504a((d)(7)(A)(i)). The maximum revenue entitlements for each of the 41 participating States, totaling $107.78 million and already established in accordance with 49 U.S.C. 14504a(g), are set out in the table attached to the March 22, 2017 recommendation.