2020-27151. Rollover Rules for Qualified Plan Loan Offset Amounts
[…] See generally sections 403(a)(1), 403(b)(10), and 457(d)(1)(C).

    Sections 402(c)(3) and 408(d)(3) provide that any amount distributed from a qualified plan or individual retirement account or annuity (IRA) will be excluded from income if it is transferred to an eligible retirement plan no later than the 60th day following the day the distribution is received. A similar rule applies to section 403(a) annuity plans, section 403(b) tax-sheltered annuities, and section 457 eligible governmental plans. See generally sections 403(a)(4)(B), 403(b)(8)(B), and 457(e)(16)(B).

    Sections 402(c)(3)(B) and 408(d)(3)(I) provide that the Secretary may waive the 60-day rollover requirement “where the failure to waive such requirement would be against equity or good conscience, including casualty, disaster, or other events beyond the reasonable control of the individual subject to such requirement.” See generally Rev. Proc. 2020-46, 2020-45 I.R.B. 995, which sets forth a self-certification procedure that taxpayers may use in certain circumstances to claim a waiver of the 60-day deadline for completing a rollover under section 402(c)(3)(B) or 408(d)(3)(I), and Rev.