Start Preamble
[…] Once operational, the Commission would be able to empirically evaluate the SEF's treatment of executable bids and offers as compared to responses to requests for quotes to ensure ongoing compliance with the definition of a SEF, the SEF registration requirements, and the core principles.
ii. One-to-One Voice and Single-Dealer Platforms
The Commission notes that one-to-one voice services and single-dealer platforms do not satisfy the statutory requirement under CEA Section 1a(50) that “multiple participants have the ability to execute or trade swaps by accepting bids and offers made by multiple participants in the facility or system”. The nature of these types of trading systems or platforms, where transactions are negotiated or consummated via a one-to-one or one-to-many basis, do not provide the ability for participants to conduct multiple-to-multiple execution or trading.