Start Preamble
[…] They must also describe the policies and procedures of the SEF, including the code of ethics and conflict of interest policies. In addition, the annual compliance reports must include “a certification that, under penalty of law, the report is accurate and complete.” The annual compliance report must be furnished to the Commission as it may prescribe.
Proposed subpart P develops each of these statutory provisions in greater detail and grants CCOs the regulatory authority necessary to fulfill responsibilities in each regard.
a. Definition of Board of Directors—Proposed § 37.1501(a)
Proposed § 37.1501(a) defines “board of directors” as “the board of directors of a swap execution facility or for those swap execution facilities whose organizational structure does not include a board of directors, a body performing a function similar to a board of directors.” The proposed definition reflects the various forms of business associations which a SEF could conceivably take, including forms which do not include a corporate board of directors.