Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation92. The Commission notes that it has always considered audit trails and investigatory and disciplinary files as a part of the records which a DCM is required to maintain and which the Commission is permitted to request and to examine. In this respect, the proposed regulation merely codifies existing Commission practice.
Back to Citation93. Proposed § 37.1001 also effectively incorporates § 1.31(b)'s description of the permissible methods of storing books and records. Consequently, a SEF may store its books and records as prescribed by § 1.31(b)(1)(ii). Among other criteria, § 1.31(b)(1)(ii) defines electronic storage media as “any digital storage medium or system that preserves the records exclusively in a non-rewritable, non-erasable format [and] verifies automatically the quality and accuracy of the storage media recording process * * *.” SEFs must, at all times, have the facilities to immediately produce and be prepared to present legible hard-copy images of such records.