99-174. Compliance Monitoring and Miscellaneous Issues Relating to the Low-Income Housing Credit
[…] Agency. Without assurance of reliable and complete cost and financing 
    information, Agencies are vulnerable to providing more (or fewer) tax 
    credits to projects than are actually needed. Under section 
    42(m)(2)(A), the housing credit dollar amount allocated to a project 
    should not exceed the amount the Agency determines is necessary for the 
    financial feasibility of the project and its viability as a qualified 
    low-income housing project throughout the credit period. In making this 
    determination, section 42(m)(2)(B) requires that the Agency must 
    consider: (i) the sources and uses of funds and the total financing 
    planned for the project, (ii) any proceeds or receipts expected to be 
    generated by reason of tax benefits, (iii) the percentage of the 
    housing credit dollar amount used for project costs other than the 
    costs of intermediaries, and (iv) the reasonableness of the 
    developmental and operational costs of the project. The requirement in 
    section 42(m)(2)(B)(iii) is not to be applied so as to impede the 
    development of projects in hard-to-develop areas.
        In its report, the GAO determined that an Agency must make three 
    critical judgments in awarding credits: (1) The reasonableness of 
    developer costs because the Agency is to award no more credits to a 
    project than a specified percentage of certain Agency-approved project