E9-31411. Passenger Equipment Safety Standards; Front End Strength of Cab Cars and Multiple-Unit Locomotives
[…] As discussed above, FRA is amending this section to conform to the revisions made to Section 20106 by the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007.
FRA notes that its discussion of the comments raised on the NPRM provides detailed analysis of the preemptive effect of this part, and FRA is not repeating that discussion here. FRA also notes that the preemptive effect of this part is discussed in the section on “Federal Implications” in Section VI.D. of the preamble to this final rule.
Subpart C—Specific Requirements for Tier I Passenger Equipment
Section 238.205 Anti-Climbing Mechanism
In the NPRM, FRA proposed to amend paragraph (a) of this section to correct an error in the rule text. In relevant part, this paragraph stated that “all passenger equipment * * * shall have at both the forward and rear ends an anti-climbing mechanism capable of resisting an Start Printed Page 1217upward or downward vertical force of 100,000 pounds without failure.” However, FRA had intended that the words “without failure” actually read as “without permanent deformation,” as stated in the preamble accompanying the issuance of this paragraph.