2017-27948. Public Notification Requirements for Combined Sewer Overflows to the Great Lakes Basin
[…] For the purposes of counting communities, communities with multiple CSO permits are counted as one CSO community.

    Back to Citation

    5.  Montgomery Environmental Coalition et al. v. Costle, 646 F.2d 568, 592 (D.C. Cir. 1980).

    Back to Citation

    6.  See Docket ID No. EPA-HQ-OW-2016-0376 at http://www.regulations.gov.

    Back to Citation

    7.  One example that was raised by a NPDES permitting authority was an existing NPDES permit condition at § 122.41(l)(6)(i), which is a reporting requirement that involves a written report that must “be provided within 5 days of the time the permittee becomes aware of the circumstances.”

    Back to Citation

    8.  EPA has not defined “significant” in the final rule in order to give communities discretion to highlight what they consider to be significant in their community-specific context.