2017-27948. Public Notification Requirements for Combined Sewer Overflows to the Great Lakes Basin
[…] EPA has added language to the final rule to allow the Director to waive the signage requirement if such conditions have been demonstrated by the permittee to the Director's satisfaction. EPA has made the following change to the final rule to reflect this:

    • § 122.38(a)(1)(i)—added “(unless the permittee demonstrates to the Director that no public access of, or public contact with, the receiving water is expected)” after CSO discharge point. EPA has also made some minor formatting edits to this part of the provision to improve clarity.

    E. Revisions To Provide Greater Flexibility in the Annual Notice Requirements