2020-25868. Control of Alcohol and Drug Use: Coverage of Mechanical Employees and Miscellaneous Amendments
[…] Categorical exclusions (CEs) are actions identified in an agency's NEPA implementing regulations that do not normally have a significant impact on the environment and therefore do not require either an EA or EIS.[28] Specifically, FRA has determined that this proposed rule is categorically excluded from detailed environmental review pursuant to 23 CFR 771.116(c)(15), “[p]romulgation of rules, the issuance of policy statements, the waiver or modification of existing regulatory requirements, or discretionary approvals that do not result in significantly increased emissions of air or water pollutants or noise.”

    The purpose of this rulemaking is to propose expanding the scope of FRA's alcohol and drug regulation to cover MECH employees who test or inspect railroad rolling equipment.