2024-30826. Certificates of Compliance
[…] The SNPR did not propose to require that the unique identifier be provided only on consumer packaging. Rather, the SNPR proposed that a unique identifier be identified prominently on the finished product, shipping carton, or invoice. The requirement for a unique identifier that is available via a URL or other electronic means is not a new concept; this option has been in the existing part 1110 since 2008. The Commission maintains § 1110.9(c) of the SNPR in the Final Rule, because the proposal provides three options for certifiers, stating that “an electronic certificate meets the [availability] requirements of § 1110.13(b) and (c) if it is identified prominently on the finished product, shipping carton, or invoice by a unique identifier. . . .” Hard copy certificates, such as PDF and paper certificates, remain an option for domestically manufactured products pursuant to § 1110.9(b).