2024-30826. Certificates of Compliance
[…] Comment 15: JPMA (99) requests that CPSC affirmatively allow for password protection in § 1110.9 to maintain the confidentiality of proprietary competitively sensitive information.

    Response 15: The SNPR proposed to allow for password protection of certificates in § 1110.9(c), which primarily applies to electronic certificates for domestically manufactured products. CPSC maintains this allowance in the Final Rule, stating “[i]f the electronic certificate is password protected, the password must be provided at the same time as the certificate when requested by CPSC or CBP.”

    G. Section 1110.11 Certificate Content

    Comment 16: JPMA (99) argues that the unique ID and description required in the SNPR should be permissible and not mandatory, because eFiling should be optional.