• Start Preamble
[…] Id., Motion to Amend Order and Judgment (filed August 26, 2019) (citing 84 FR at 44556 (codified at 40 CFR 60.30f(b)).

    Back to Citation

    3.  Appendix C to CARB's comment letter is entitled, “Air District Rules, Regulations, and Permit Conditions.” The EPA found district rules and regulations in Appendix C, but was unable to find permit conditions in the document.

    Back to Citation

    4.  42 U.S.C. 7411(d)(1)(B) (state plans must “provide[] for the implementation and enforcement of [] standards of performance”).

    Back to Citation

    5.  40 CFR 60.25(b) (state plans must include monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting requirements).

    Back to Citation

    6.  See, e.g., 40 CFR 60.36f (“For approval, a state plan must include the compliance provisions in this section.”).

    Back to Citation

    7.  Attachment A to CARB's letter indicates that many local rules cross-reference 40 CFR part 60, subparts Cc and WWW. The applicability threshold in subparts Cc and WWW is 50 Mg/yr NMOC. See 40 CFR 60.33c(e)(2)(i) and 60.752(b)(2), respectively.