2023-27759. Clarifying the Scope of “Applicable Requirements” Under State Operating Permit Programs and the Federal Operating Permit Program
[…] However, the statute does not unambiguously prescribe the details of how EPA should approach the intersection of the NSR and title V permitting programs.
Thus, when the EPA promulgated the original title V implementing regulations in 1991 and 1992, the agency sought to provide clarity through multiple regulatory provisions, both of which were introduced earlier in this preamble. Again, 40 CFR 70.1(b) states: “All sources subject to these regulations shall have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable requirements. While title V does not impose substantive new requirements, it does require that . . . certain procedural measures be adopted especially with respect to compliance.” Additionally, the EPA created a definition of “applicable requirement” in 40 CFR 70.2 (and later, 71.2) that includes, in relevant part: “all of the following as they apply to emissions units in a part 70 source . . . (1) Any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable