2023-27759. Clarifying the Scope of “Applicable Requirements” Under State Operating Permit Programs and the Federal Operating Permit Program
[…] For instance, in the 1997 Shintech I Order, the EPA stated:
Where a state or local government has a SIP-approved PSD program, the merits of PSD issues can be ripe for consideration in a timely petition to object under Title V. Under 40 CFR 70.1(b), “all sources subject to Title V must have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable requirements.” Applicable requirements are defined in section 70.2 to include “(1) any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking under Title I of the [Clean Air] Act . . . .” The [state] defines “federal applicable requirement,” in relevant part, to include “any standard or other requirement provided for in the Louisiana [SIP] approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking under title I of the Clean Air Act that implements the relevant