2023-27759. Clarifying the Scope of “Applicable Requirements” Under State Operating Permit Programs and the Federal Operating Permit Program
[…] Again, 40 CFR 70.1(b) states: “All sources subject to these regulations shall have a permit to operate that assures compliance by the source with all applicable requirements. While title V does not impose substantive new requirements, it does require that . . . certain procedural measures be adopted especially with respect to compliance.” Additionally, the EPA created a definition of “applicable requirement” in 40 CFR 70.2 (and later, 71.2) that includes, in relevant part: “all of the following as they apply to emissions units in a part 70 source . . . (1) Any standard or other requirement provided for in the applicable implementation plan approved or promulgated by EPA through rulemaking under title I of the Act that implements the relevant requirements of the Act, including any revisions to that plan promulgated in part 52 of this chapter; (2) Any term or condition of any preconstruction permits issued pursuant to regulations approved or promulgated through rulemaking under title I, including parts C or D, of the Act.”
In the preamble of this initial part 70 rulemaking effort, the agency spoke directly to the intersection of title V and title I permitting.