99-25605. Order Granting the London Clearing House's Petition for an Exemption Pursuant to Section 4(c) of the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] contract market designated by the Commission to trade commodity 
    options, subject to certain exceptions set forth elsewhere in 
    Commission rules.\14\
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \11\ 7 U.S.C. 6(a), 6c(b), and 6c(c).
        \12\ 7 U.S.C. 6(a). This prohibition does not apply to contracts 
    made on or subject to the rules of a board of trade, exchange, or 
    market located outside of the United States, its territories, or 
    possessions.
        \13\ 7 U.S.C. 6c(b) and 6c(c). Section 4c(b) provides, inter 
    alia:
        No person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the 
    execution of, any transaction involving any commodity regulated 
    under this Act which is of the character of, or is commonly known to 
    the trade as, an ``option'' * * * contrary to any rule, regulation 
    or order of the Commission prohibiting any such transaction or 
    allowing any such transaction under such terms and conditions as the 
    Commission shall prescribe.
        Section 4c(c) directs the Commission to issue regulations that, 
    inter alia, ``permit the trading of such commodity options under 
    such terms and conditions that the Commission from time to time may 
    prescribe.''
        \14\ 17 CFR Part 33.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        The Futures Trading Practices Act of 1992 (``1992 Act'') added 
    subsections (c) and (d) to Section 4 of the CEA.\15\ Section 4(c)(1) 
    authorizes the Commission, by rule, regulation, or order, to exempt any 
    agreement, contract or transaction, or class thereof, from the 
    exchange-trading requirement of Section 4(a) or any other requirement 
    of the Act other than Section 2(a)(1)(B).\16\ The Commission is 
    authorized to grant an exemption either: (i) On its own initiative or 
    on the application of any person; (ii) retroactively or prospectively; 
    and (iii) unconditionally or on stated terms or conditions.\17\
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        \15\ Pub. L. No. 102-546 (1992), 106 Stat. 3590, 3629.
        \16\ Section 4(c) provides that:
        \17\ 7 U.S.C. 6(c)(1).
        In order to promote responsible economic or financial innovation 
    and fair competition, the Commission by rule, regulation, or order, 
    after notice and opportunity for hearing may (on its own initiative 
    or on application of any person, including any board of trade 
    designated as a contract market for transactions for future delivery 
    in any commodity under section 5 of this Act) exempt any agreement,