99-25605. Order Granting the London Clearing House's Petition for an Exemption Pursuant to Section 4(c) of the Commodity Exchange Act
[…] (I) A broker-dealer subject to regulation under the Securities 
    Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.) acting on its own 
    behalf or on behalf of another appropriate person.
        (J) A futures commission merchant, floor broker, or floor trader 
    subject to regulation under [the] Act acting on its own behalf or on 
    behalf of another appropriate person.
        (K) Such other persons that the Commission determines to be 
    appropriate in light of their financial or other qualifications, or 
    the applicability of appropriate regulatory protections. 7 U.S.C. 
    6(c)(3).
        \20\ Specifically, Section 4(c) states:
        The Commission shall not grant any exemption under [Section 
    4(c)] from any of the requirements of subsection (a) [the exchange 
    trading requirement] unless the Commission determines that--
        (A) the requirement should not be applied to the agreement, 
    contract, or transaction for which the exemption is sought and that 
    the exemption would be consistent with the public interest and 
    purposes of this Act; and
        (B) the agreement, contract, or transactions--
        (i) will be entered into solely between appropriate persons; and
        (ii) will not have a material adverse effect on the ability of 
    the Commission or any contract market to discharge its regulatory or 
    self-regulatory duties under this Act.
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    
        Section 4(c)(5) of the Act authorized the Commission ``promptly'' 
    to exercise the exemptive authority granted in Section 4(c)(1) by