Start Preamble
[…] Statutorily, OPM is also the final authority on position classification, the other aspect of retirement coverage eligibility.
Incumbent Employees
Section 535 of the Act has provisions concerning mandatory retirement and annuity computation that are applicable to individuals who, depending upon the provision, were first appointed as a customs and border protection officer prior to the effective date, or are customs and border protection officers on the effective date.
Mandatory retirement: Sections 831.1608(c) and 842.1006(d) of the proposed rule address the provisions of section 535(e)(2)(A) of the Act, which provide that mandatory retirement “shall not apply to an individual first appointed as a customs and border protection officer before the effective date” of July 6, 2008. Unlike another provision of section 535, this does not specify that the individual has to be a customs and border protection officer on the effective date.