2015-24712. Procedures for Reestablishing a Formal Government-to-Government Relationship With the Native Hawaiian Community
[…] Michael L. Connor,
Deputy Secretary.
Footnotes
1. The Department has carefully reviewed the Kahawaiolaa briefs. To the extent that positions taken in this proposed rulemaking may be seen as inconsistent with positions of the United States in the Kahawaiolaa litigation, the views in this rulemaking reflect the Department's current view.
Back to Citation2. Congress described this trust relationship, for example, in findings enacted as part of the Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512 et seq., and the Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act, 42 U.S.C. 11701 et seq. Those findings observe that “through the enactment of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, Congress affirmed the special relationship between the United States and the Hawaiian people,” 20 U.S.C. 7512(8); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(13), (14) (also citing a 1938 statute conferring leasing and fishing rights on Native Hawaiians). Congress then “reaffirmed the trust relationship between the United States and the Hawaiian people” in the Hawaii Admission Act, 20 U.S.C. 7512(10); accord 42 U.S.C. 11701(16). Since then, “the political relationship between the United States and the Native Hawaiian people has been recognized and reaffirmed by the United States, as evidenced by the inclusion of Native Hawaiians” in at least ten statutes directed in whole or in part at American Indians and other native peoples of the United States such as Alaska Natives. 20 U.S.C. 7512(13); see also 42 U.S.C. 11701(19), (20), (21) (listing additional statutes).