2015-24875. Request for Comment on the Effectiveness of Financial Disclosures About Entities Other Than the Registrant
[…] See also Section 23(a)(2) of the Exchange Act.

    Back to Citation

    17.  The descriptions in this release are provided for the convenience of commenters and to facilitate the comment process. The descriptions should not be taken as Commission or staff guidance about the relevant rules.

    Back to Citation

    18.  Generally, the requirements described in this release apply to entities registered as investment companies and entities that have elected to be treated as business development companies under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C. 80a-1 et seq]. See Rule 6-03 of Regulation S-X [17 CFR 210.6-03], which states in part, “[t]he financial statements filed for persons to which §§ 210.6-01 to 210.6-10 are applicable shall be prepared in accordance with the . . . special rules [§§ 210.6-01 to 210.6-10] in addition to the general rules in §§ 210.1-01 to 210.4-10 (Articles 1, 2, 3, and 4). Where the requirements of a special rule differ from those prescribed in a general rule, the requirements of the special rule shall be met.”

    Back to Citation