2021-21457. Implementation of Executive Order on Access to Affordable Life-Saving Medications; Rescission of Regulation
[…] The 2020 Rule became effective on July 20, 2021, prior to publication of this rescission. Due to the timing of Health Center Program funding, grants awarded in Fiscal Year 2022 would be the first opportunity for HRSA to impose the requirements of the “Implementation of Executive Order on Access to Affordable Life-Saving Medications” rule, and so the requirements have not yet been implemented.
III. Statutory Authority
The statement of authority for 42 CFR part 51c cites to sections 330 (42 U.S.C. 254b) and 215 of the Public Health Service Act, (42 U.S.C. 216), respectively.
IV. Overview of This Rule
HHS is rescinding the 2020 Rule and therefore deleting the associated revision to the regulations codified at 42 CFR 51c.303(w). 42 CFR 51c.303(w) stated: “To the extent that an applicant for funding under Section 330(e) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 254b(e)) has indicated that it plans to distribute, either directly, or through a written agreement, drugs purchased through the 340B Drug Pricing Program (42 U.S.C. 256b), and to the extent that such applicant plans to make insulin and/or injectable epinephrine available to its patients, the applicant shall provide an assurance that it has established practices to provide insulin and injectable epinephrine at or below the discounted price paid by the health center grantee or subgrantee under the 340B Drug Pricing Program (plus a Start Printed Page 54391 minimal administration fee) to health center patients with low incomes, as determined by the Secretary, who have a high cost sharing requirement for either insulin or injectable epinephrine; have a high unmet deductible; or have no health insurance.”