2024-22584. Medical Billing for Healthcare Services Provided by Department of Defense Military Medical Treatment Facilities to Civilian Non-Beneficiaries
[…] • Civilian medical debt
    • Claims
    • Healthcare
    • Health insurance
    • Medical billing
    • Medical debt
    • Medical debt waiver
    • Military medical treatment facilities
    • Military personnel, and Third party collections

    Accordingly, the DoD proposes to amend 32 CFR part 220 to read as follows:

    PART 220—MEDICAL BILLING FOR HEALTHCARE SERVICES PROVIDED BY DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE MILITARY MEDICAL TREATMENT FACILITIES TO CIVILIAN NON-BENEFICIARIES

    1. The authority citation for part 220 is revised to read as follows:

    Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 10 U.S.C. 1095, 1097b(b), 1079b; 31 U.S.C. 3711, 3717; and 42 U.S.C. 2651.

    2. The part heading is revised to read as set forth above.

    3. Add § 220.12 to reads as follows:

    Medical billing for healthcare services provided by DoD Military Medical Treatment Facilities to civilian non-beneficiaries.

    (a) Applicability. (1) This section applies to all persons who receive reimbursable care in a military medical treatment facility (MTF) who are not covered beneficiaries of the Department of Defense (DoD) as defined in § 220.14, other than persons who receive care in an MTF pursuant to an agreement between the United States and a foreign government or other entity.

    (2) This section does not apply to third persons (or their insurers) with a tort liability under the Federal Medical Care Recovery Act (FMCRA) (42 U.S.C. 2651) or third-party payers under 10 U.S.C. 1095. The discounts and waivers implemented by this section may not be used to reduce the value of the care and treatment that is recoverable from those third persons (or their insurers) under the FMCRA or 10 U.S.C. 1095.

    (b) Definitions. (1) Military Health System (MHS) Modified Payment and Waiver Program (MPWP). The MHS MPWP is a DoD program to implement an enacted Fiscal Year 2023 National Defense Authorization Act (2023-NDAA) amendment to section 1079b of title 10, United States Code (U.S.C.). Section 716 of the 2023-NDAA amended 10 U.S.C. 1079b to require, inter alia, the Director of the Defense Health Agency to reduce fees that would otherwise be charged to civilian non-beneficiaries for medical care according to a sliding scale and to implement a catastrophic fee waiver to prevent severe financial harm. It also granted the Director of the Defense Health Agency with discretionary authority to issue waivers of fees for medical care if the provision of such care enhances the knowledge, skills, and abilities of healthcare providers.

    (2) Covered payer. A third-party payer or other insurance, medical service, or health plan.

    (3) Covered by a covered payer.