2018-21919. Pilot Program for Collaborative Research on Motor Vehicles With High or Full Driving Automation
[…] If so, please explain how.

    c. The Agency requests comment on what role a pilot program could play in determining when to grant an exemption from the “make inoperative” prohibition under section 30122 for certain “dual mode” vehicles. Relatedly, what tools does NHTSA have to incentivize vehicles with high and full driving automation that have means of manual control and thus do not need an exemption to participate in the pilot program?

    2. Exemptions From Prohibitions Concerning Noncompliant Vehicles Under Section 30114

    Next, under section 30114, the “Secretary of Transportation may exempt a motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment from section 30112(a) of this title, on terms the Secretary decides are necessary, for Start Printed Page 50882research, investigations, demonstrations, training, competitive racing events, show, or display.” [26] NHTSA has historically focused these types of exemptions on the noncompliant vehicles made outside the U.S. However, NHTSA is examining whether the language of section 30114 gives NHTSA the discretion to create a level playing field by expanding the coverage of exemption under that section