2011-26070. Carlos Gonzalez, M.D., Decision and Order
[…] Ryan Haight Act

    Under the Ryan Haight Act, it is a violation of federal law to “deliver[], distribute[], or dispense[][102] a controlled substance by means of the Internet without a valid prescription.” 21 U.S.C. § 829(e). For a prescription to be valid under the meaning of this provision, it must have been “issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice by * * * a practitioner who has conducted at least one in-person medical evaluation of the patient.[103] Id. An in-person medical evaluation is defined as “a medical evaluation that is conducted with the patient in the physical presence of the practitioner, without regard to whether portions of the evaluation are conducted by other health professionals.” Id. at § (2)(B)(i).