2022-21722. Drug Offender's Driver's License Suspension
[…] Office hours are from 8:00 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., E.T., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

    End Further Info End Preamble Start Supplemental Information

    SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

    Background

    FHWA is required to withhold an amount equal to 8 percent of the amount of Federal-aid highway funds required to be apportioned to any State under 23 U.S.C. 104(b)(1) and (2), the National Highway Performance Program and the Surface Transportation Block Grant Program, respectively, on the first day of each fiscal year if the State fails to meet the requirements in 23 U.S.C. 159 associated with the revocation or suspension of driver's licenses of individuals convicted of drug offenses. The statute (23 U.S.C. 159) provides for two ways the States can satisfy this requirement: (1) the State has enacted and is enforcing a law that requires in all circumstances, or requires in the absence of compelling circumstances warranting an exception, the revocation, or suspension for at least 6 months, of the driver's license of any individual who is convicted of any violation of the Controlled Substances Act [1] or any drug offense; [2] or (2) the State submits a written certification stating that the Governor is opposed to the enactment or enforcement of a law involving the revocation, suspension, issuance, or reinstatement of driver's licenses to convicted drug offenders and submits written certification that the legislature (including both Houses where applicable) has adopted a resolution expressing its opposition to a law.

    The regulation that implements this law first took effect in 1992. The current regulatory language references several administrative and fiscal provisions that were only applicable the first year the regulation was promulgated.