Start Preamble
[…] Back to Citation79. Letter to Deb Thomas, Regional Administrator (Acting) and Deputy Regional Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 8, from Garrison Kaufman, Director, Air Pollution Control Division, July 29, 2021.
Back to Citation80. 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(E)(i); 40 CFR 51.230-231; Stephen D. Page, EPA Office of Air Quality Planning and Standards, Guidance on Infrastructure State Implementation Plan (SIP) Elements under Clean Air Act Sections 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2), 41 (2013).
Back to Citation81. See 42 U.S.C. 7410(a)(2)(C) (requiring SIPs to contain a program for “regulation of the modification and construction of any stationary source within areas covered by the plan as necessary to assure that [NAAQS] are achieved, including a permit program as required by parts C and D of this subchapter”); 40 CFR 51.160 (requirements for permit programs in SIPs generally) (both implicitly including minor sources).
Back to Citation82. C.R.S. 25-7-114 to 25-7-114.7.