2022-21978. Agency Information Collection Activities; Renewal of an Approved Information Collection: Lease and Interchange of Vehicles
[…] Respondents: Motor carriers authorized by the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to transport property and passengers that use leased equipment.

    Estimated Number of Respondents: 48,046 [45,536 property carriers (lessees and lessors) + 2,510 passenger-carrying motor carriers (lessees and lessors)].

    Estimated Time per Response: Varies from 5 to 30 minutes.

    Expiration Date: October 31, 2022.

    Frequency of Response: On occasion.

    Estimated Total Annual Burden: 212,256 hours.

    Background

    Property transportation. Under 49 U.S.C. 14102(a), The Secretary “may require a motor carrier providing for-hire transportation that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to—

    (1) make the arrangement in writing signed by the parties specifying its duration and the compensation to be paid by the motor carrier;

    (2) carry a copy of the arrangement in each motor vehicle to which it applies during the period the arrangement is in effect;

    (3) inspect the motor vehicles and obtain liability and cargo insurance on them; and

    (4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier.”

    The Secretary has delegated authority pertaining to leased motor vehicles to FMCSA pursuant to 49 CFR 1.87(a)(6). The Agency's regulations governing leased motor vehicles are at 49 CFR part 376.