[Federal Register Volume 59, Number 196 (Wednesday, October 12, 1994)]
[…] warehouse, no discrepancy report shall be necessary.
* * * * *
3. The first sentence of Sec. 19.12(a)(1) is revised to read as
follows:
Sec. 19.12 Warehouse recordkeeping, storage and security requirements.
(a) ***
(1) Record transactions. All merchandise collected by a proprietor
or his agent for transport to his warehouse shall be receipted. All
such merchandise and all merchandise entered, manipulated,
manufactured, smelted, refined or removed from the bonded warehouse
shall be recorded in the warehouse proprietor's accounting and
inventory records by bond lot number. ***
* * * * *
4. Section 19.44 is amended by adding a new paragraph (g) which
reads as follows:
Sec. 19.44 Carrier responsibility.
* * * * *
(g) If a container station operator chooses to collect merchandise
from within the boundaries of the district in which the container
station is located and transport the merchandise to his container
station, the container station operator must formally receipt for the
merchandise at the time of collection, and he becomes liable under his
bond for proper safekeeping of the merchandise at that time.
PART 112--CARRIERS, CARTMEN, AND LIGHTERMEN
1. The general authority citation for part 112 continues to read as
follows:
Authority: 19 U.S.C. 66, 1551, 1565, 1623, 1624.
2. The first sentence of Sec. 112.0 is revised to read as follows:
Sec. 112.0 Scope.