00-26142. Record of Decision; Final Oil and Gas Management Plan/Environmental Impact Statement, Padre Island National Seashore, Texas
[…] This ROD provides a statement of the decision made; a summary description of the 3 alternatives analyzed in the EIS; identification of the environmentally preferable alternative; the decision rationale used in selecting the alternative; a description of mitigation measures and monitoring plans that will be implemented for the selected alternative; and a statement that addresses how all practical means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the selected alternative have been adopted.

    Congress established Padre Island National Seashore on September 28, 1962, 16 U.S.C. 459d et seq., “in order to save and preserve, for purposes of public recreation, benefit, and inspiration, a portion of the diminishing seashore of the United States that remains undeveloped . . .”

    At the time of the park's establishment, surface ownership was held by the State of Texas or by private landowners.