Start Preamble
[…] One of the regulatory criteria that the Commission must consider in determining the suitability of a proposed addition to the Procurement List is the qualification of the nonprofit agency to furnish the product or service. 41 CFR 51-2.4(a)(2).
II. Section 14(c) of the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938
The Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 (“FLSA”) provides for the employment of certain individuals at wage rates below the generally applicable statutory minimum. 29 U.S.C. 201, et seq. Section 14(c) of the FLSA provides that “[t]he Administrator [of the Wage and Hour Division], to the extent necessary in order to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment, shall by regulation or by orders provide for . . . (2) the employment of individuals whose earning capacity is impaired by physical or mental deficiency or injury, under special certificates issued by the Administrator, at such wages lower than the minimum wage.” See 29 U.S.C. 214(c).
If an employer wishes to pay wages that are below the Federal minimum wage rate to workers with disabilities, the employer first must obtain an authorizing certificate from the Secretary of Labor (“Secretary”). See 29 U.S.C. 214(c)(1).